Blog Archive By Topic
[…] • The PDC's investigation of Spokane Public Schools is Case #12-145.
  • In February 2012, I filed a lawsuit to obtain records the district did not provide in response to the January 2011 request on the levies. From February 2012 through September 2013, in response to the lawsuit, the district provided eight more installments containing thousands of records.
  • RCW 42.30 is the Washington State Open Meetings Act, which ensures that government agencies operate in an open and transparent manner.
Some of the text of RCW 42.56:

"The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern. . . .