“He pities the plumage, but
[…] RCW 34.05.434.
On
Friday, February 21, 2014, Stutzman
finally emailed me about the hearing on February 27. This email arrived
just six days before the hearing. Stutzman wrote nothing about the accusations
and criticisms of me in his public document. I was not invited to testify or
attend. I was not told that PDC hearings are public meetings. I was not told I
could submit evidence up to and including five days before the hearing. I was told only
that I could listen to the enforcement hearing online.
Enforcement hearings are governed by RCW 34.05, the
Administrative Procedure Act. According to
RCW 34.05.449,
“all parties” have “the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument, conduct
cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence. . . .” In addition, “all or
part of the hearing may be conducted by telephone, television, or other
electronic means. Each party in the hearing must have an opportunity to
participate effectively in, to hear, and, if technically and economically
feasible, to see the entire proceeding while it is taking place.”
Only
the Respondent and PDC staff are parties to an enforcement hearing. Each
party, at its discretion, can call witnesses to testify. If a citizen
wants to speak at an enforcement hearing, he or she needs to appear in person
at the hearing and ask the Chair of the Commission for permission to