“He pities the plumage, but
[…] names appear in the records about my request. It also offered third parties the
opportunity to call the district about the possibility of filing for an
injunction against the release of information. Were employees ever given this
opportunity with respect to the CFSS donor report?
The PDC
has, in essence, provided districts everywhere with an official sanction to work
with and give pro-levy groups private employee information, specifically in
order to boost donations to those groups.
Public Disclosure Commission contention: Spokane teacher Jennifer Walther violated RCW 42.17.130 over “Face Off At
Ferris”
The only question that matters with respect to the 2011 “Face Off At Ferris” political
debates is this: Did Jennifer Walther “use
or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency,
directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of
any person to any office”?
The PDC
claims she did. The PDC report, however, damns Jennifer Walther with some of her
political associations and attempts to call it a case. The PDC failed to prove
that “Face Off At Ferris” was anything other than a fair debate between
candidates.